The contents of a Canadian privacy policy are customized to fit the specific function of the website it is written for.

Privacy Policies exist to protect an individual's personal information when accessing an online service that uses cookies and data collection on their website or app, and to provide information about how and why that data is collected.

Privacy Policies and Cookie Policies in Canada

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) serves to protect the personal data of Canadian citizens by requiring companies with online operations to have a privacy policy.

The 10 fair information principles outlined by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) ensure ethical and transparent data collection that allows Canadian users to give informed consent to use their personal information with the knowledge and assurance that their details will be safeguarded and used responsibly.

To ensure ethical and transparent data collection, PIPEDA has 10 fair information principles that privacy policies in Canada must adhere to. They serve to inform and protect any individual accessing an online service that uses cookies and data collection on their website. These principles are:

  • Accountability
  • Identifying Purposes
  • Consent
  • Limiting Collection
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
  • Accuracy
  • Safeguards
  • Openness
  • Individual Access
  • Challenging Compliance

Any commercial activity (including websites, mobile apps, and desktop apps) that uses, collects, or discloses personal information is covered by the regulations set in place by PIPEDA in Canada. Following these principles allows Canadian users to give a website informed consent to use their personal information with the knowledge and assurance that their details will be safeguarded and used responsibly.

What Are Cookies and How Do They Work?

Cookies are clusters of data that are collected from users and stored locally on their computer after visiting a website. There are a variety of cookies that all serve a different purpose. Among these are:

  • Session Cookies that disappear when you close your browser
  • Persistent Cookies that stay on your computer to remember settings and user preferences
  • Third Party Cookies which allow third parties to analyze their ad performance
  • First Party Cookies that are set by the website owner and improve the functionality of a website
  • Marketing Cookies that show more relevant ads to site visitors
  • Performance and Analytical Cookies that help a company assess their website’s usability

Any personal information that has been collected from users through a website’s cookies may only be used for the express purpose for which it was collected.

What Details Should a Privacy Policy Include?

The contents of a Canadian privacy policy are customized to fit the specific function of the website it is
written for. Every Canadian privacy policy should include the following:

  • An introduction that explains the purpose of the organization/website, along with any special functions or conditions for collecting information
  • Details about data collection, ensuring visitors are informed on what information is being collected
  • How information is collected, whether collection is automated, and how the information will be processed
  • Details of how and where visitor information is stored
  • Contact details to offer transparency and open communication between the website owner and
  • the site’s users

Get a Privacy Policy Today

Get your privacy policy today from iUbenda, or contact us and we'll help you get it installed for a minimal fee.